Privacy Policy

Lambton & Jackson is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse www.lambtonandjackson.com (the Website), shop with us or otherwise provide your personal data to us.  It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data. This policy is applied regardless of how the Website is accessed and will cover any technologies or devices by which Lambton & Jackson Ltd make the website available to you.  

You must read this privacy policy carefully. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm that you have read and understood this privacy policy.  If you do not want your data to be used as set out in this privacy policy, you should not use this Website.

Children

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18.  If you are under the age of 18, you must not use this Website or submit any personal data to us unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

The personal data we collect about you

When you make purchases from Lambton & Jackson (including purchases made in-store on any device) we may collect the following personal data about you:

  • your name;
  • your billing and delivery postal addresses, phone (including mobile phone) and e-mail details;
  • where you place an order with us, your payment card details;
  • your communication and shopping preferences;

 

How we may store and use your information

Lambton & Jackson may collect, store and process your personal data:

  • to make this Website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes;
  • with your agreement, to contact you (including by SMS, push and e-mail) about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you;
  • to provide our goods and services to you and for associate purposes, including verifying your identity;
  • for any related purposes, or where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for crime and fraud prevention and related purposes).

We also process your payment card details in order to complete any purchase that you make through this Website and, in certain instances, disclose your personal data to third party credit reference agencies to perform credit checks against you. We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any third party, save for any disclosures of your personal data detailed in this policy.

In the event that a third party acquires all or part of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal data to that third party in connection with the acquisition. Furthermore, we reserve the right to disclose your personal data to third parties as part of any business or asset sale carried out because Lambton & Jackson has gone into insolvency or any similar situation, but only where lawful and compliant  with the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time. We may also disclose your personal data where necessary to comply with applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.  

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

This website uses cookies to collect information.  Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other mobile or handheld device (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website.  They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses this website.  The cookies are essential to the effective operation of our website and to enable to you shop with us online. 

Information collected
Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access this website via the same computer or device.  This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around a website.  We do not, however, use cookies to collect or record information on users’ name, address or other contact details. 

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are for technical purposes essential to effective operation of website, particularly in relation to on-line transactions.

What happens if I disable cookies?
In general the site may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.  If you disable all cookies you will be unable to complete a purchase on this site.

Security

We use Internet standard encryption technology ("SSL" or "Secure Socket Layer" technology) to encode personal data that you send to us when placing an order through the Website.

However, please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure.  Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the Internet to us.

If you are using a computer or terminal in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session for your security.

Spoof/false emails

We will never ask you to confirm any account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from lambtonandjackson.com asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.

Updates to this policy

This privacy policy was written in September 2014. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.

Contact us

If you have any questions please contact us.

Latest news

2017-11-15 17:55:14

Lambton & Jackson Delivers Up Until December 21st Ahead of the Big Day

It's fair to say the festive season is upon us and to celebrate we have some absolutely fabulous news. Our exquisite smoked goodies can be delivered direct to your door right up until Thursday, December 21st.    

read more

2017-10-05 09:31:56

Master Smoker Sean Jackson Stars in 2017 Finals of the Young British Foodies

Well September proved to be quite a month. First our Maldon Deep smoked salmon won the smoked fish category in the annual Great British Food Awards. Then co-founder and master smoker Sean Jackson starred in the finals of the Young British Foodies.

read more

2017-10-05 08:51:46

Maldon Deep Smoked Salmon Leaps to Victory in Great British Food Awards

We're floating in a luxurious kiln on cloud nine right now. It might be some time before we come back down to earth. That's after our Maldon Deep smoked salmon overcame stiff opposition to win the smoked fish category in this year's Great British Food Awards.

read more